COOKIES AND CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

PREAMBLE

The website us.whoweare.shop is edited by New Online Challenge, a simplified joint-stock company, and specializes in the design, manufacturing and marketing of jewelry registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under the number 830 435 863, the headquarters of which are found at 30 Rue de Paris, Charenton Le Pont (94220)

Who We Are (New Online Challenge) wishes to inform you of the measures in place to protect your personal data in accordance with current legislation, in particular the provisions put in place by the Act N°78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties, amended European Regulation 2016/679 as well as the recommendations issued by the CNIL (hereinafter "current legislation").

In compliance with current legislation, you reserve the right to the access, opposition, correction, transfer, limitation and deletion of the processing of your personal data. You also reserve the right to define the destination of your personal data in the case of your death. You can exercise these rights by contacting us via post at the address: Service Client Who We Are, 30 Rue de Paris, Charenton Le Pont (94220), including with your request a copy of a valid piece of identity (which will not be kept by Who We Are, but either destroyed or returned to you upon your request). Additionally, you reserve the right to make a claim to the CNIL (National Commission on Informatics and Liberty (France)) if you consider that we have not respected the appropriate laws concerning your personal data.

As controller of the processing of your personal data, Who We Are wishes to respond to your concerns with regards to the confidentiality of information you pass on to us by methods of communication, notably our website, uk.whoweare.shop and social media (hereinafter referred to as "channels of communication").

By giving your personal data to us, you authorise us to use, store and, if applicable, pass on your personal data to our partners if the processing of your demand so requires. In giving us your personal data via the channels of communication, you accept this policy. Our policy can be amended in order to take into account changes in current legislation concerning personal data. We will inform you of any changes made.

Data relating to navigation of our website (cookies)

When you use our website, uk.whoweare.shop, temporary cookies may be saved onto your computer.

What are cookies?

A cookie, or tracker, is a small text file which allows Who We Are to identify the device on which it is registered for the duration of the validity of the cookie. 

During your navigation of our website, Who We Are may register, on a hard drive on your device (computer, tablet or smartphone), one or multiple cookies through the browser you use and according to the settings you have put in place regarding the use of cookies.

The information we collect in particular includes:

  • the browser you use;
  • the type system and operating device you use to access our services;
  • the domain name of your internet provider;
  • the internet page you came through to get to our site;
  • your country of residence and language
  • the pages and options you visit and and access on our website.

During your first visit on our website, from the moment that Who We Are considers placing a cookie on your device, an information banner will appear at the bottom of the page. Following your navigation of the site after clicking on "Accept", you consent that Who We Are may place cookies on your device (cookies linked to targeted advertising, certain cookies linked to demographic information, and cookies originating from social media, in particular when icons/share buttons collect personal data). If you continue to navigate our website, cookies may be placed on your device. The information banner will remain on the page 

Add to cart
EUR